Privacy Notification 2017

The Financial Literacy Counsel Inc. is governed and complies with the Personal Information Protection Act (BC). The Financial Literacy Counsel Inc. is responsible for its personal information handling practices and is collecting certain information from you (“Your Information”) for the following purposes (the “Permitted Purposes”):

  • Your Information provided to the Financial Literacy Counsel Inc. will allow an appointment to be scheduled with the Financial Literacy Counsel Inc.
  • The disclosure of Your Information by the Financial Literacy Counsel Inc. to the Employee Family Assistance Program BC (“EFAP”) is to allow EFAP to analyze the overall usage by EFAP participants of Financial Literacy Counsel Inc. programs.

 

The Financial Literacy Counsel Inc. will only use or disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by applicable law. By providing Your Information, you consent to the Financial Literacy Counsel Inc. using Your Information for the Permitted Purposes and you consent to the Financial Literacy Counsel Inc. disclosing Your Information to the Employee & Family Assistance Program for the Permitted Purposes. An individual may withdraw their consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and the provision of reasonable notice. Depending on the circumstances, if consent is withdrawn the individual may be unable to continue to access products and services offered by the Financial Literacy Counsel Inc.

 

Our goal is to maintain personal information which is as accurate and complete as possible. However, the Financial Literacy Counsel Inc. does not routinely update personal information in our control unless it is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected. Generally, we rely on relevant individuals to update their relevant information (including contact information) with us. If an individual successfully demonstrates to us that their personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will revise our records accordingly, and where relevant and appropriate, advise relevant third parties to whom that information was disclosed.  Requests for correction can be submitted to our Privacy Officer, contact information listed below.

 

An individual has the right, upon submitting a request to us, to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information under our control, subject to certain exceptions provided for in applicable law. Requests for access can be submitted to our Privacy Officer. The Financial Literacy Counsel Inc. may request you to provide sufficient detail and information to enable us to adequately respond to your request. We will attempt to respond to requests within 30 days or such other time as may apply under applicable law.  As permitted by applicable law, in some circumstances certain charges may be assessed in respect of a request.

 

The Financial Literacy Counsel Inc. maintains appropriate security safeguards and procedures to protect personal information against loss, theft, or unauthorized access. The nature of the safeguards varies with the nature and sensitivity of the information. Security of Your Information cannot be guaranteed when information is transmitted by email or other means of electronic communication.

 

Should you have any questions about the purposes for the collection of Your Information or wish to access or correct Your Information under the control of the Financial Literacy Counsel, you can contact our Privacy Officer, Michelle Chow, at 604.620.6630 or [email protected].